Naz Shah

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Naz Shah, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Independent
27 April 2016 - 5 July 2016
Labour
7 May 2015 - 27 April 2016

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
10 April 2020 - 19 September 2021
Commons
Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (Women and Equalities)
Government Equalities Office
10 July 2018 - 10 April 2020
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 23 July 2018
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
26 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons