Christian Matheson

Christian Matheson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for City of Chester, and left the Commons on 21 October 2022.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Christian Matheson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

City of Chester
Elected 3 times
7 May 2015 - 21 October 2022
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
21 October 2022 - 21 October 2022
Labour
7 May 2015 - 21 October 2022

House membership

Commons
Christian Matheson
7 May 2015 - 21 October 2022

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
10 April 2020 - 4 December 2021
Commons
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
12 January 2018 - 10 April 2020
Commons

Committee memberships

Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill
19 October 2022 - 25 October 2022
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
21 January 2020 - 21 October 2022
Commons
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee
11 September 2017 - 23 July 2018
Commons