Julie Cooper

Julie Cooper is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Burnley, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Julie Cooper, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Burnley
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Burnley
12 December 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Julie Cooper
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Health and Social Care) (Community Health)
Department of Health and Social Care
9 January 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Health) (Community Health)
Department of Health
9 October 2016 - 9 January 2018
Commons

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
26 October 2015 - 31 October 2016
Commons