Chris Law MP

Chris Law is the Scottish National Party MP for Dundee West, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. He currently undertakes the role of Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Chris Law, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - Present
Commons

Committee memberships

International Development Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
10 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Climate Justice)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 1 July 2018
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
International Development Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
13 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons