Douglas Chapman MP

Douglas Chapman is the Scottish National Party MP for Dunfermline and West Fife, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. He currently undertakes the role of Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Small Business, Enterprise and Innovation).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Douglas Chapman, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Small Business, Enterprise and Innovation)
Opposition Department
7 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Defence Procurement & Nuclear Disarmament)
Opposition Department
1 July 2018 - 7 January 2020
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Defence Procurement)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 1 July 2018
Commons

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Defence Sub-Committee
8 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee of Privileges
26 October 2017 - 14 January 2019
Commons
Committee on Standards
26 October 2017 - 14 January 2019
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
30 October 2017 - 9 July 2018
Commons
Regulatory Reform
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
9 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
9 July 2018 - 18 March 2020
Commons