Victoria Prentis

Victoria Prentis is the Conservative MP for Banbury, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. She currently holds the Government post of Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Victoria Prentis, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Government post

Committee memberships

Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill
6 July 2022 - Present
Commons
Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill
3 November 2021 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
13 February 2020 - 16 September 2021
Commons

Committee memberships

Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
28 January 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Justice Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
2 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
2 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Justice Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons