Margaret Greenwood

Margaret Greenwood is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Wirral West, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Margaret Greenwood, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
7 May 2015 - 30 May 2024

House membership

Commons
Margaret Greenwood
7 May 2015 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Education) (Schools)
Department for Education
10 April 2020 - 15 October 2020
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
11 March 2018 - 6 April 2020
Commons
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
9 October 2016 - 11 March 2018
Commons

Committee memberships