Mr David Chaytor

Mr David Chaytor is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Bury North, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Chaytor, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bury North
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
8 February 2010 - 6 May 2010
Labour
1 May 1997 - 8 February 2010

Elections contested

Calder Valley
9 April 1992
Commons
Calder Valley
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Chaytor
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
30 March 2000 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
10 December 2002 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Regulatory Reform
16 July 2001 - 26 February 2002
Commons