Sue Hayman

Sue Hayman is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Workington, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sue Hayman, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Workington
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Halesowen and Rowley Regis
6 May 2010
Commons
Preseli Pembrokeshire
5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sue Hayman
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
9 February 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Flooding and Coastal Communities)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10 October 2016 - 9 February 2017
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
18 September 2015 - 10 October 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Justice Committee
6 July 2015 - 26 October 2015
Commons