Stuart C. McDonald

Stuart C.

McDonald is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Stuart C. McDonald, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Scottish National Party
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Stuart C. McDonald
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Immigration, Asylum and Border Control)
Opposition Department
20 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee)
5 November 2015 - 11 February 2016
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons