Rt Hon Ian Blackford MP

Ian Blackford is the Scottish National Party MP for Ross, Skye and Lochaber, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. He currently undertakes the role of SNP Westminster Leader.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ian Blackford, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

SNP Westminster Leader
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Paisley South
6 November 1997
Commons
Ayr
1 May 1997
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Pensions)
Opposition Department
20 May 2015 - 20 June 2017
Commons

Committee memberships

Petitions Committee
20 July 2015 - 31 October 2016
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
16 November 2017 - 29 April 2019
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
16 November 2017 - 29 April 2019
Commons