Ruth Kelly

Ruth Kelly is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Bolton West, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ruth Kelly, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bolton West
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
28 June 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (and Women and Equalities)
Department for Communities and Local Government
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Secretary of State for Education and Skills
Department for Education and Skills
15 December 2004 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Minister of State (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
9 September 2004 - 15 December 2004
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
11 June 2002 - 30 September 2004
Commons
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 January 2001 - 1 January 2002
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ruth Kelly
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
16 July 1997 - 9 November 1998
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
24 June 2002 - 18 October 2004
Commons