Margaret Ferrier

Margaret Ferrier is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Rutherglen and Hamilton West, and left the Commons on 1 August 2023.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Margaret Ferrier, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Independent
1 October 2020 - 1 August 2023
Scottish National Party
7 May 2015 - 1 October 2020

Elections contested

Rutherglen and Hamilton West
8 June 2017
Commons

House membership

Commons
Margaret Ferrier
12 December 2019 - 1 August 2023
Commons
Margaret Ferrier
7 May 2015 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Manufacturing)
Opposition Department
7 January 2020 - 1 October 2020
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Scotland Office)
Opposition Department
20 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Committee memberships