Dr Philippa Whitford

Dr Philippa Whitford is the Scottish National Party MP for Central Ayrshire, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Philippa Whitford, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Scotland)
Opposition Department
12 December 2022 - 4 September 2023
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Europe)
Opposition Department
1 February 2020 - 12 December 2022
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Exiting the European Union)
Opposition Department
7 January 2020 - 31 January 2020
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Health and Social Care)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 14 December 2021
Commons
Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Health)
Opposition Department
20 May 2015 - 20 June 2017
Commons

Committee memberships