Jo Churchill

Jo Churchill is the Conservative MP for Bury St Edmunds, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. She currently holds the Government post of Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jo Churchill, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Government post

Committee memberships

Glue Traps (Offences) Bill
12 January 2022 - Present
Commons
Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill
1 December 2021 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Care)
Department of Health and Social Care
26 July 2019 - 16 September 2021
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
9 January 2018 - 26 July 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Health and Care Bill
7 September 2021 - 19 September 2021
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
20 July 2015 - 31 October 2016
Commons
Women and Equalities Committee
6 July 2015 - 23 January 2017
Commons