Martin Docherty-Hughes

Martin Docherty-Hughes is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for West Dunbartonshire, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Martin Docherty-Hughes, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Scottish National Party
7 May 2015 - 30 May 2024

House membership

Commons
Martin Docherty-Hughes
7 May 2015 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Defence)
Opposition Department
4 September 2023 - 30 May 2024
Commons
SNP Chief Whip
Opposition Department
7 December 2022 - 17 January 2023
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs Team Member)
Opposition Department
7 January 2020 - 12 December 2022
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (PPS to the Westminster Leader)
Opposition Department
7 January 2020 - 12 December 2022
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Defence Team Member)
Opposition Department
7 January 2020 - 12 December 2022
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Industries of the Future and Blockchain Technologies)
Opposition Department
1 July 2018 - 12 December 2022
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Industries for the future)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 1 July 2018
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Voluntary Sector)
Opposition Department
1 September 2016 - 20 June 2017
Commons

Committee memberships