Sir David Crausby

Sir David Crausby is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Bolton North East, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir David Crausby, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bolton North East
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Bolton North East
12 December 2019
Commons
Bolton North East
9 April 1992
Commons
Bury North
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir David Crausby
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
28 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Defence Committee
16 July 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 March 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 March 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 March 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Panel of Chairs
21 June 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons