Tom Pursglove

Tom Pursglove is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Corby, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024. He currently holds the Government post of Minister of State (Minister for Legal Migration and Delivery).

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Tom Pursglove, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 May 2015 - 30 May 2024

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
27 October 2022 - 7 December 2023
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
7 September 2022 - 25 October 2022
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice) (jointly with Home Office)
Ministry of Justice
7 July 2022 - 7 September 2022
Commons
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Ministry of Justice) (jointly with Home Office)
Home Office
19 September 2021 - 7 July 2022
Commons
Assistant Whip
Whips Office (Commons)
29 July 2019 - 19 September 2021
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
27 July 2018 - 15 January 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Tom Pursglove
7 May 2015 - 30 May 2024

Committee memberships