Neil Gray

Neil Gray is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Airdrie and Shotts, and left the Commons on 24 March 2021.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Neil Gray, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Airdrie and Shotts
Elected 3 times
7 May 2015 - 24 March 2021
Commons

Party affiliation

Scottish National Party
7 May 2015 - 24 March 2021

House membership

Commons
Neil Gray
7 May 2015 - 24 March 2021

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Opposition Department
1 July 2018 - 1 February 2021
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Social Justice)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 1 July 2018
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Fair Work and Employment)
Opposition Department
19 October 2015 - 20 June 2017
Commons

Committee memberships

Finance Committee (Commons)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee)
16 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons