Kate Hollern MP

Kate Hollern is the Labour MP for Blackburn, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Kate Hollern, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Elections Bill
15 September 2021 - Present
Commons
Justice Committee
13 July 2021 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
9 January 2018 - 13 May 2021
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
9 October 2016 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
7 January 2016 - 9 October 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
2 March 2020 - 15 June 2020
Commons
Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee
25 November 2015 - 1 February 2016
Commons
Education Committee
6 July 2015 - 1 February 2016
Commons