Gavin Robinson

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Gavin Robinson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Defence)
Opposition Department
1 July 2017 - Present
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - Present
Commons

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill
28 June 2021 - Present
Commons
Defence Sub-Committee
5 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Defence Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Justice)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 8 June 2017
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Human Rights)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 8 June 2017
Commons

Committee memberships

Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Defence Sub-Committee
12 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Defence Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Defence Sub-Committee
5 December 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Defence Committee
5 December 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 5 December 2016
Commons