Lord Sheldon

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Sheldon, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ashton-under-Lyne
Elected 10 times
15 October 1964 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
15 October 1964 - 18 May 2015

Elections contested

Manchester, Withington
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
17 June 1975 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Minister of State (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
18 October 1974 - 17 June 1975
Commons
Minister of State (Civil Service Department)
Civil Service Department
7 April 1974 - 18 October 1974
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Sheldon
22 June 2001 - 18 May 2015
Commons
Mr Robert Sheldon
15 October 1964 - 7 June 2001

Opposition posts

Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
1 July 1981 - 1 July 1983
Commons

Committee memberships

Economic Affairs Committee
2 December 2003 - 6 May 2008
Lords
Liaison Committee (Commons)
Chaired
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Standards and Privileges
25 June 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Standards and Privileges
Chaired
25 June 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
Chaired
9 June 1983 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
9 June 1983 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
1 November 1978 - 21 March 1997
Commons