Stephen Kinnock

Stephen Kinnock is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Aberavon, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Stephen Kinnock, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
7 May 2015 - 30 May 2024

House membership

Commons
Stephen Kinnock
7 May 2015 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Home Office) (Immigration)
Home Office
3 February 2022 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
4 December 2021 - 3 February 2022
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office
2 September 2020 - 4 December 2021
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
10 April 2020 - 2 September 2020
Commons

Committee memberships