Wendy Morton MP

Wendy Morton is the Conservative MP for Aldridge-Brownhills, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. She currently holds the Government post of Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Wendy Morton, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
26 July 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
9 January 2018 - 26 July 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

International Development Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Regulatory Reform
12 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
13 June 2016 - 31 October 2016
Commons