Kirsty Blackman MP

Kirsty Blackman is the Scottish National Party MP for Aberdeen North, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. She currently undertakes the role of Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Economy).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Kirsty Blackman, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Economy)
Opposition Department
1 February 2021 - Present
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
European Statutory Instruments Committee
10 February 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

SNP Deputy Westminster Leader
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 1 July 2020
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Economy)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 7 January 2020
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (House of Lords)
Opposition Department
20 May 2015 - 20 June 2017
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
24 June 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
European Statutory Instruments Committee
18 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
31 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
12 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 5 September 2016
Commons