Angela Rayner

Angela Rayner is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Ashton-under-Lyne, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Angela Rayner, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ashton-under-Lyne
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Angela Rayner
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
27 June 2016 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (Women and Equalities)
Government Equalities Office
27 June 2016 - 6 October 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
7 January 2016 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
18 September 2015 - 7 January 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
13 July 2015 - 26 October 2015
Commons