Liz McInnes

Liz McInnes is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Heywood and Middleton, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Liz McInnes, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Heywood and Middleton
Elected 3 times
9 October 2014 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 October 2014 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Heywood and Middleton
12 December 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Liz McInnes
9 October 2014 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
10 October 2016 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
18 September 2015 - 28 June 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
8 July 2015 - 26 October 2015
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
13 July 2015 - 26 October 2015
Commons