Helen Jones

Helen Jones is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Warrington North, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Helen Jones, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Warrington North
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Ellesmere Port and Neston
11 June 1987
Commons
North Shropshire
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
10 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
5 October 2008 - 9 June 2009
Commons

House membership

Commons
Helen Jones
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
7 October 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
7 October 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Regulatory Reform
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
30 October 2017 - 18 February 2019
Commons
Petitions Committee
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
20 July 2015 - 7 November 2016
Commons
Petitions Committee
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee of Selection
11 June 2009 - 13 October 2010
Commons
Administration Committee
12 July 2005 - 26 November 2007
Commons
Education & Skills
20 October 2003 - 8 November 2007
Commons
Standing Orders
24 October 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Unopposed Bills (Panel)
17 October 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Education Sub-committee
14 December 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Education & Employment
13 December 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Standing Orders
1 June 1999 - 1 June 2000
Commons
Public Administration Committee
3 February 1998 - 9 February 2000
Commons