Mike Kane

Mike Kane is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Wythenshawe and Sale East, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mike Kane, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wythenshawe and Sale East
Elected 3 times
13 February 2014 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
13 February 2014 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Mike Kane
13 February 2014 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Education) (Schools)
Department for Education
9 October 2016 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (International Development)
Department for International Development
18 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
24 November 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
18 March 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons