Derek Twigg MP

Derek Twigg is the Labour MP for Halton, and has been an MP continuously since 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Derek Twigg, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
11 May 2020 - Present
Commons
Defence Sub-Committee
11 May 2020 - Present
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Veterans)
Ministry of Defence
6 September 2006 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
10 May 2005 - 6 September 2006
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Schools)
Department for Education and Skills
16 December 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
13 June 2003 - 16 December 2004
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
29 May 2002 - 13 June 2003
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
17 November 1998 - 10 June 1999
Commons
Defence Committee
10 June 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
1 July 2013 - 3 November 2014
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
1 July 2013 - 3 November 2014
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
1 July 2013 - 3 November 2014
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
13 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
30 October 2017 - 5 November 2018
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
Chaired
15 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
Chaired
1 November 2017 - 5 November 2018
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
13 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
30 October 2017 - 5 November 2018
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
Chaired
15 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
Chaired
15 November 2017 - 5 November 2018
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 5 November 2018
Commons