Baroness Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Bakewell of Hardington Mandeville, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Opposition Department
12 October 2017 - Present
Lords

Committee memberships

Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
1 July 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Opposition Department
28 October 2016 - 12 October 2017
Lords
Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Opposition Department
17 May 2016 - 28 October 2016
Lords

Committee memberships

Middle Level Bill Committee
4 June 2018 - 12 July 2018
Lords
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 11 December 2015
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
12 June 2014 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Personal Service Companies
12 November 2013 - 31 March 2014
Lords