Andrew Miller

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Andrew Miller, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ellesmere Port and Neston
Elected 5 times
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

House membership

Commons
Andrew Miller
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Science and Technology Committee
10 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Science and Technology Committee
Chaired
10 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Conventions (Joint Committee)
17 May 2006 - 31 October 2006
Commons
Regulatory Reform
Chaired
18 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Regulatory Reform
13 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
11 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
17 January 2001 - 11 May 2005
Commons
Science and Technology Committee
9 November 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons