Rt Hon Stephen O'Brien

Mr Stephen O'Brien is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Eddisbury, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Stephen O'Brien, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Eddisbury
Elected 4 times
22 July 1999 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
22 July 1999 - 30 March 2015

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
13 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Stephen O'Brien
22 July 1999 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
8 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
10 May 2005 - 8 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Industry
Department of Industry
10 November 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Financial Secretary
HM Official Opposition
1 June 2002 - 30 June 2002
Commons
Shadow Paymaster General
Cabinet Office
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2003
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2002
Commons

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2002
Commons