Andy McDonald

Andy McDonald is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Middlesbrough, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Andy McDonald, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Middlesbrough
Elected 3 times
29 November 2012 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
29 November 2012 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Andy McDonald
29 November 2012 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
27 June 2016 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
7 January 2016 - 27 June 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Justice Committee
26 October 2015 - 13 June 2016
Commons
Justice Committee
10 December 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons