Mr Steve Reed

Mr Steve Reed is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for Croydon North, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Steve Reed, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Croydon North
Elected 3 times
29 November 2012 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
29 November 2012 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Mr Steve Reed
29 November 2012 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Education) (Children and Families)
Department for Education
24 June 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (Civil Society)
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
3 July 2017 - 24 June 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (Civil Society)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
3 October 2016 - 3 July 2017
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
8 May 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
7 October 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Administration Committee
10 December 2012 - 11 November 2013
Commons