Sarah Champion MP

Sarah Champion is the Labour MP for Rotherham, and has been an MP continuously since 29 November 2012.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sarah Champion, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Committees on Arms Export Controls
5 October 2020 - Present
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
20 May 2020 - Present
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
20 May 2020 - Present
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
11 May 2020 - Present
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
10 March 2020 - Present
Commons
International Development Committee
29 January 2020 - Present
Commons
International Development Committee
Chaired
29 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Women and Equalities
Government Equalities Office
6 October 2016 - 16 August 2017
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Office)
Home Office
25 July 2016 - 6 October 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Office)
Home Office
18 September 2015 - 28 June 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Women and Equalities Committee
4 June 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
15 January 2018 - 4 June 2018
Commons
Administration Committee
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
8 July 2015 - 26 October 2015
Commons
Transport Committee
10 December 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons