Stephen Doughty

Stephen Doughty is the Labour (Co-op) MP for Cardiff South and Penarth, and has been an MP continuously since 15 November 2012. He currently undertakes the role of Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and International Development).

Registered Interests

The Register of Members’ Financial Interests is updated fortnightly online when the House is sitting, and less frequently at other times. Interests remain in the Register for twelve months after the interest has ended.

The interests set out below are those included in the most recently published version of the Register. All versions of the Register can be found here.

1. Employment and earnings

  • From 15 April 2021 until 1 November 2022, attested into the British Army as a part-time Reservist. Payments were received from the Army Pay Office, Army Personnel Centre, 65 Brown Street, Glasgow G2 8EX. (Registered 20 April 2021; updated 28 November 2022)
    • 5 December 2021, received £501.55. Hours: 36 hrs. (Registered 23 December 2021)
    • 22 January 2022, received £765.52. Hours: 52 hrs. (Registered 25 January 2022)
    • 31 January 2022, received £184.78. Hours: 12 hrs. (Registered 7 February 2022)
    • 28 February 2022, received £263.97. Hours: 18 hrs. (Registered 8 March 2022)
    • 31 March 2022, received £686.33. Hours: 48 hrs. (Registered 21 April 2022)
    • 30 April 2022, received £439.08 as an annual bounty payment for service and training. Hours: no additional hours. (Registered 3 May 2022)
    • 31 May 2022, received £184.78. Hours: 14 hrs. (Registered 10 June 2022)
    • 31 August 2022, received £16.47 as a back-pay adjustment. Hours: no additional hours. (Registered 28 September 2022)
    • 31 October 2022, received £105.59. Hours: 8 hrs. (Registered 28 November 2022)
  • 18 April 2022, payment of £250 from the International School of Geneva, La Chataigneraie, 2, chemin de la Ferme, CH-1297 Founex, Switzerland, for a speaking engagement and interview at the International School of Geneva on 24 March 2022. Fee paid direct to charity; a further £250 is expected to be paid to charity in May 2022. The payer also provided flights for me and lunch at a total cost of £113.93. Hours: 6 hours including preparation. (Registered 29 April 2022)

4. Visits outside the UK

  • Name of donor: HM Government of Gibraltar
    Address of donor: No.6 Convent Place, 150 Strand, London WC2R 1JA
    Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights and travel £850; accommodation £240; dinners/hospitality £200; total value £1,290
    Destination of visit: Gibraltar
    Dates of visit: 9-11 March 2022
    Purpose of visit: Briefing visit for UK Members of Parliament.
    (Registered 31 March 2022)
  • Name of donor: Yalta European Strategy Ltd
    Address of donor: Third Floor, 95 The Promenade, Cheltenham GL50 1HH
    Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights and travel £1,301.96; accommodation £314.12; dinners/hospitality £450.06; total value £2,066.14
    Destination of visit: Kyiv, Ukraine
    Dates of visit: 8-12 September 2022
    Purpose of visit: Attending the Yalta European Strategy Conference, meetings with Ukrainian officials and members of civil society.
    (Registered 3 October 2022)
  • Name of donor: Warsaw Security Forum/Casimir Pulaski Foundation
    Address of donor: 6 Oleandrow 00-629, Warsaw, Poland
    Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, accommodation, transfers and hospitality, total value £480.74
    Destination of visit: Warsaw, Poland
    Dates of visit: 3-6 October 2022
    Purpose of visit: Attending Warsaw Security Forum as an invited speaker in my capacity as Shadow Minister for Europe and North America to discuss Euro-Atlantic security, Ukraine and Western Balkans.
    (Registered 27 October 2022)

8. Miscellaneous

  • From August 2016, Honorary Patron (unremunerated), Moorland Day Centre, Cardiff. (Registered 16 December 2012; updated 31 August 2016)
  • Vice-President (unremunerated) of the Cardiff and District United Nations Association. (Registered 1 May 2014)
  • Vice-President (unremunerated) of The Penarth Civic Society. (Registered 4 June 2014)
  • From 7 July 2021, a trustee of the Armed Forces Parliamentary Trust, the governance body for the Armed Forces Parliamentary Scheme. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 27 September 2021)