Stephen Doughty

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Stephen Doughty, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
10 April 2020 - 2 September 2020
Commons
Shadow Minister (International Development)
Department for International Development
10 April 2020 - 2 September 2020
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
28 October 2015 - 6 January 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
18 September 2015 - 28 October 2015
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
7 October 2013 - 18 September 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
2 March 2020 - 11 May 2020
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
28 June 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
International Development Committee
8 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
26 November 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons