Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody

Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Crewe and Nantwich, and left the Commons on 18 April 2008.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Crewe and Nantwich
Elected 6 times
9 June 1983 - 18 April 2008
Commons
Crewe
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Exeter
Elected 1 time
31 March 1966 - 18 June 1970
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
31 March 1966 - 18 April 2008

Elections contested

Exeter
18 June 1970
Commons
Exeter
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary (Board of Trade)
Board of Trade
1 January 1967 - 1 January 1970
Commons

Other posts

Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 August 1981 - 31 July 1988
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
28 February 1974 - 18 April 2008
Commons
Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody
31 March 1966 - 18 June 1970

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
17 June 1987 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Transport Committee
22 July 2002 - 18 April 2008
Commons
Transport Committee
Chaired
22 July 2002 - 18 April 2008
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 July 1997 - 18 April 2008
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 January 2002 - 5 May 2005
Commons