Ann Winterton

Ann Winterton is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Congleton, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ann Winterton, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Congleton
Elected 6 times
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent Conservative
26 February 2004 - 31 March 2004
Conservative
9 June 1983 - 26 February 2004

House membership

Commons
Ann Winterton
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
24 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons