Lord Ashton of Hyde

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Ashton of Hyde, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Government post

Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords)
HM Household
26 July 2019 - Present
Lords

Other posts

Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
3 October 2019 - Present
Lords

Committee memberships

Procedure and Privileges Committee
3 October 2019 - Present
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
3 October 2019 - Present
Lords
Services Committee
3 October 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
3 July 2017 - 26 July 2019
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
17 July 2016 - 3 July 2017
Lords
Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)
HM Household
15 July 2014 - 20 June 2017
Lords

Committee memberships

Insurance Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee
19 November 2014 - 24 December 2014
Lords
The Arctic
12 June 2014 - 15 July 2014
Lords