Dan Jarvis MP

Dan Jarvis is the Labour MP for Barnsley Central, and has been an MP continuously since 3 March 2011.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dan Jarvis, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
22 June 2015 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
7 October 2013 - 18 June 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
7 October 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons

Committee memberships

National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons