Mr David Hinchliffe

Mr David Hinchliffe is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Wakefield, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Hinchliffe, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wakefield
Elected 4 times
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Hinchliffe
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
31 October 1991 - 26 October 1992
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
14 July 1997 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
Chaired
14 July 1997 - 11 April 2005
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 July 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons