Mr Chris Leslie

Mr Chris Leslie is no longer a Member, but was most recently the The Independent Group for Change MP for Nottingham East, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Chris Leslie, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Nottingham East
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shipley
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

The Independent Group for Change
5 July 2019 - 6 November 2019
Change UK - The Independent Group
18 April 2019 - 5 July 2019
Independent
18 February 2019 - 18 April 2019
Labour
1 May 1997 - 18 February 2019

Elections contested

Shipley
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs)
Department for Constitutional Affairs
13 June 2003 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister)
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
29 May 2002 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
11 June 2001 - 29 May 2002
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Chris Leslie
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Mr Christopher Leslie
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
8 May 2015 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
7 October 2013 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2013
Commons

Committee memberships

International Trade Committee
11 September 2017 - 8 May 2019
Commons
International Trade Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
25 July 1997 - 5 November 1998
Commons