Lord Wood of Anfield

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Wood of Anfield, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

European Affairs Committee
14 April 2021 - Present
Lords
EU Goods Sub-Committee
23 April 2020 - Present
Lords
European Union Committee
1 July 2019 - Present
Lords
SLSC Sub-Committee A
4 September 2018 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
17 October 2011 - 6 September 2012
Lords
Shadow Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
17 October 2011 - 27 May 2015
Lords

Committee memberships

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee
2 July 2019 - 23 April 2020
Lords
International Relations and Defence Committee
25 May 2016 - 1 July 2019
Lords