Debbie Abrahams

Debbie Abrahams is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Oldham East and Saddleworth, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Debbie Abrahams, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Oldham East and Saddleworth
Elected 3 times
13 January 2011 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
13 January 2011 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Debbie Abrahams
13 January 2011 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
27 June 2016 - 11 March 2018
Commons
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
18 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Work and Pensions Committee
8 July 2015 - 26 October 2015
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
27 June 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons