Lord Flight

Lord Flight is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 17 January 2011. His full title is The Lord Flight, and his given name is Howard Emerson Flight. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Flight, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Arundel and South Downs
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent Conservative
25 March 2005 - 5 May 2005
Conservative
1 May 1997 - 25 March 2005

Elections contested

Bermondsey
10 October 1974
Commons
Bermondsey
28 February 1974
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
1 December 2004 - 1 March 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Howard Flight
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
23 July 2002 - 1 December 2004
Commons

Committee memberships

Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
8 June 2015 - 1 July 2019
Lords
Finance Bill Sub-Committee
10 January 2017 - 17 March 2017
Lords
High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords)
30 October 2019 - 5 November 2019
Lords