Baroness Stowell of Beeston

Baroness Stowell of Beeston's full title is The Rt Hon. the Baroness Stowell of Beeston MBE. Her name is Tina Stowell, and she is a current member of the House of Lords.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Stowell of Beeston, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

House membership

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Communications and Digital Committee
Chaired
19 January 2022 - Present
Lords
Communications and Digital Committee
22 July 2021 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
22 February 2018 - 11 July 2021
Conservative
10 January 2011 - 21 February 2018

Government posts

Leader of the House of Lords and Lord Privy Seal
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
15 July 2014 - 14 July 2016
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
7 October 2013 - 15 July 2014
Lords
Lords Spokesperson (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Lords
Lords Spokesperson (Women & Equalities)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Lords
Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)
HM Household
5 September 2011 - 7 October 2013
Lords

Committee memberships

Communications and Digital Committee
6 November 2017 - 27 March 2018
Lords
Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee)
Chaired
13 October 2015 - 13 October 2015
Lords
Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee)
20 July 2015 - 27 April 2017
Lords
House Committee (Lords)
16 July 2014 - 18 July 2016
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
16 July 2014 - 18 July 2016
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
16 July 2014 - 18 July 2016
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
16 July 2014 - 18 July 2016
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
16 July 2014 - 18 July 2016
Lords
Joint Committee on Security
30 October 2012 - 7 October 2013
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
9 March 2011 - 17 October 2011
Lords