Lord Lexden

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Lexden, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Lords)
5 March 2018 - Present
Lords
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
6 November 2017 - Present
Lords

Committee memberships

EU Security and Justice Sub-Committee
23 April 2020 - Present
Lords
Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee
13 June 2019 - Present
Lords
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
10 July 2017 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Committee memberships

EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee
9 September 2019 - 23 April 2020
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
19 July 2017 - 1 July 2019
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
17 June 2015 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Constitution Committee
16 May 2012 - 30 March 2015
Lords