Rt Hon Yvette Cooper

Yvette Cooper is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Yvette Cooper, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Pontefract and Castleford
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
6 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
24 January 2008 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Housing)
Department for Communities and Local Government
28 June 2007 - 24 January 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Housing and Planning)
Department for Communities and Local Government
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Minister of State (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Housing and Planning)
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Regeneration and Regional Developement)
Office of the Deputy Prime Minister
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department)
Lord Chancellor's Department
29 May 2002 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
11 October 1999 - 28 May 2002
Commons

House membership

Commons
Yvette Cooper
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Home Secretary
Home Office
20 January 2011 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (Women and Equalities)
Government Equalities Office
20 January 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Shadow Foreign Secretary and Minister for Women and Equalities
HM Official Opposition
8 October 2010 - 20 January 2011
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
28 November 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
19 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Employment Sub-committee
23 July 1997 - 29 November 1999
Commons
Education & Employment
14 July 1997 - 29 November 1999
Commons